Privacy & Security Statement

(APP 5 Statement)

Background to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and has been published to provide you with a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored and used by us.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information we hold about them.

Accordingly, Energy Queensland will take reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with the Privacy Act and the associated APPs so that personal information is managed in an open and transparent way. To this end, Energy Queensland has implemented practices, procedures and systems, including a Board approved Privacy Policy, which together support this Privacy Policy to ensure that Energy Queensland complies with its privacy obligations.

This Privacy Policy and Energy Queensland’s approach to privacy compliance applies to any personal information that may be collected by us or provided by individuals, including (but not limited to) personal information disclosed during or as a result of individuals’ access to our website. In this policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act:

‘information or an opinion (about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’.

Personal information may include information such as an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, photos and information about an individual’s opinions and what they like.

If you would like to know more about the Australian Privacy Principles, a copy can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

As Queensland Government Owned Corporation, the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld) also apply Energy Queensland Limited.  Under Chapter 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld), you may also request details of your personal information we hold about you by submitting an Information Privacy Application.  The application form is available on the right to information page. In order to protect your privacy, we need to sight your identification in person or, if your application is made via post, fax or email, we will require you to provide a certified copy of an identification document before actioning your request (as required by the Information Privacy Regulation 2009 (Qld)).

A copy of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld) can be found at www.legislation.qld.gov.au.

The kinds of personal information we collect

We only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We do not generally collect personal identifying information about individuals except when that information is provided voluntarily and in accordance with our various application forms. This may include individuals’ contact details, educational qualifications, employment history and complaint details.

Once personal information has been provided to us, it will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected or for related purposes which would reasonably be expected, and will not be used otherwise unless:

  • the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • the use or disclosure is authorised by law; or
  • we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety.

More examples of how we might use personal information and the types of organisations to which we might disclose personal information is set out below.

The above only relates to your personal information and does not relate to any aggregated or other information that may be developed or created internally by us, provided this other information does not identify individuals in any way and therefore maintains our privacy commitment.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from an individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. For example, we may collect information directly from an individual when they complete a form (including an application for employment with us), use our website or contact us (including in writing, electronically or via telephone).

How we use and disclose personal information

It is our goal to only use the information provided to us in a manner that better provides our services to you.

In particular, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

The purposes for which we may collect, use or disclose personal information include to:

  • effectively conduct our business and perform our internal administration operations;
  • maintain our records and internal reports;
  • ensure safety/compliance at our sites through Energy Queensland’s compliance reporting systems;
  • assess an applicant’s suitability for employment with us;
  • maintain our relationship with you;
  • respond to an individual’s enquiry or request for information (please note that a request for information may be limited by the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld));
  • resolve a complaint; and
  • comply with legislative and regulatory requirements and otherwise fulfil our legal obligations, including under the Work Health and Safety Act 2012 (Qld).

We will not disclose personal information other than:

  • as required by law (for example, to the Australian Tax Office);
  • as authorised by law (for example, to protect our interests or where we have a duty to make such disclosure);
  • if consent has been provided by the individual for us to disclose their personal information;
  • to any company which is a related body corporate or joint venture of Energy Queensland;
  • to our employees, agents, and external advisers, such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and financiers; and
  • to organisations who provide services to us in connection with our business, such as mailing operations, billing and debt recovery functions and information technology services (for example, mail received by Energy Queensland may be sorted, opened and scanned for electronic delivery to the Energy Queensland addressee by an external service provider).

We take reasonable steps to ensure the organisations above are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of individuals’ personal information.

How we protect the security of personal information

We may store personal information in hardcopy and/or electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold free from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify personal information where we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it.

How personal information can be accessed and corrected

An individual may access, or request that we correct, the personal information that we hold about them.

It is our goal to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading, timely and secure, and we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect remains accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. In order for us to meet this goal, individuals should ensure that they promptly advise us:

  • if there is any change to any of the details they have provided to us; or
  • if it comes to their attention that we possess certain information about them that is not correct, accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant,

so that we can continue to provide the services that we have agreed.

Individuals can contact us (see the right to information page) to obtain further information on how to:

  • request access to the personal information that we hold about them; or
  • request that we correct the personal information that we hold about them where the individual considers that the information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

We will allow access or use all reasonable efforts to correct the information that we hold about an individual unless we consider that the Privacy Act or another relevant law permits or requires us to withhold the information or not make the correction.

If an individual requests us to provide them with access to personal information that we hold about them, we will provide such information within a reasonable time. We may require proof of the individual’s identity before permitting access to or changing their personal records.

There is no charge for requesting access to, or correction of, personal information.

If we cannot provide an individual with access to their personal information, or cannot correct it if requested, we will provide a written notice of our reasons for refusal.

Overseas transfer and storage of personal information

We may, in some situations, disclose your personal information to third parties overseas. Before doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

If we use a cloud-based service to store and process personal information, such a service may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information.

In some, but not all situations, we can be held responsible for any failure by an overseas recipient to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information.

We will not be responsible for ensuring that an overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles if you consent to the disclosure, if the disclosure is required or authorised by law or if it is necessary to prevent a serious threat to health or safety or to deal with unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to the operations of Energy Queensland or its related entities.

Complaints

An individual can make a privacy related complaint by contacting us. Individuals may also complain to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Cookies

The Energy Queensland website may use cookies to collect information about our visitors and to track advertising campaign data and for advertising purposes.  A 'cookie' is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. The cookies we use do not store any personal data or otherwise collect personally-identifiable information.  You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement, the Board approved Privacy Policy and Energy Queensland’s privacy procedures from time to time for any reason. Any changes to our policy will be displayed on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time, and before providing further personal information to us, in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

This privacy policy was last amended on 22 June 2016.

You may obtain a copy of our current Board approved Privacy Policy from our website or by contacting us.

How to contact us about privacy

If you would like to contact us in relation to anything concerning this Privacy Statement, our Board approved Privacy Policy or Energy Queensland’s privacy procedures, or if you think that we have breached any aspect of our privacy obligations, then please contact us.

You can also write to us at:

Company Secretary
Energy Queensland Limited
PO Box 1090
Townsville QLD 4810

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by visiting the website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy is subject to our disclaimer. You should read that disclaimer before providing personal information to us.